Upcoming Events

12 Jan 2018

Études

USA premiere of Études 2-4

Lost Dog New Music Ensemble

Tenri Cultural Institute, New York NY, USA

24 Jan 2018

Variation on a Purcell Hornpipe

(part of a set of variations for London Sinfonietta’s 50th birthday)

London Sinfonietta

Royal Festival Hall, Southbank Centre, London, UK

29 May 2018

String Quartet

World premiere

Arditti Quartet

Purcell Room, Southbank Centre, London, UK

12 Jul 2018

Studies in Canonic Form (Schumann)

World premiere

Britten Sinfonia Academy

St Andrew’s Hall, Norwich, UK

13 Jul 2018

Studies in Canonic Form (Schumann)

Britten Sinfonia Academy

Angelia Ruskin University,  Cambridge, UK

Jun 2019

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

London, UK

Past Events

14 Nov 2017

Psappha

BBC MediaCity, Manchester, UK

17 Jul 2017

 Broadcast on BBC Radio 3 ‘Afternoon on 3’

Performed by BBC Symphony Orchestra, Edward Gardner (cond.)

14 Jul 2017

St John’s Dance

World premiere

BBC Symphony Orchestra, Edward Gardner (cond.)

First Night of the BBC Proms, Royal Albert Hall, London, UK

 Broadcast on BBC Four

 Broadcast on BBC Radio 3 & various international stations

16 Feb 2017

Two Games and a Nocturne

World premiere

Psappha

St Michael’s, Manchester, UK

20 Oct 2016

Darragh Morgan (violin) & Mary Dullea (piano)

Cosmo Rodewald Hall, Manchester, UK

28 Sep 2016

 Broadcast on BBC Radio 3 ‘In Concert’

Performed by London Sinfonietta, Martyn Brabbins (cond.)

24 Jul 2016

Daniel Pioro (violin)

The Chapel, Norwich, UK

1 Jun 2016

Spirit of the Staircase

World premiere

London Sinfonietta, Martyn Brabbins (cond.)

St John’s Smith Square, London, UK

27 Apr 2016

 Broadcast on BBC Radio 3 ‘In Concert’

Performed by BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Andrew Gourlay (cond.)

23 Apr 2016

Sonnet Machine

World premiere

BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Andrew Gourlay (cond.)

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester, UK

22 Apr 2016

 Broadcast on BBC Radio 3 as incidental music to ‘Baba Ganoush’ by Tom Wells

Performed by BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Andrew Gourlay (cond.)

9 Feb 2016

Études Nos. 3 & 4

(with film by Central St Martin’s students)

Jonathan Morton (violin)

London Sinfonietta concert, Southwark Playhouse, London, UK

7 Dec 2015

Darragh Morgan (violin) & Mary Dullea (piano)

The Forge, London, UK

14 Jun 2015

Jonathan Morton (violin)

Aldeburgh Festival lunch, UK

13 Jun 2015

Beautiful Caged Thing

World premiere

Mahler Chamber Orchestra and Claire Booth (soprano), George Benjamin (cond.)

Aldeburgh Festival, Snape Maltings Hall, UK

22 Mar 2015

Britten Sinfonia, Carlos del Cueto (cond.)

Saffron Hall, Essex, UK

21 Mar 2015

Britten Sinfonia, Carlos del Cueto (cond.)

Theatre Royal, Norwich, UK

20 Mar 2015

My Curves are not Mad

World premiere

Britten Sinfonia, Carlos del Cueto (cond.)

Milton Court Concert Hall, London, UK

31 Oct 2014

Darragh Morgan (violin) with students from RCM, Tom Coult (cond.)

‘Soundings 2014’, Royal College of Music, London, UK

30 Oct 2014

Mary Dullea, Rose Redgrave, Rowland Sutherland & Alice Purton

‘Soundings 2014’, Austrian Cultural Forum, London, UK

14 Oct 2014

Trio Atem

St Ann’s Church, Manchester, UK

11 Sep 2014

Sparking & Slipping

World premiere

Sarah Hill, Anne Denholm, Hannah Ely & Henry Fynn, Tom Coult (cond.)

Trinity Laban Conservatoire, London, UK

23 Jul 2014

Études Nos. 3 & 4

World premiere

Jonathan Morton (violin)

London Sinfonietta ‘World Premiere Wednesdays’, King’s Place, London, UK

21 Jun 2014

Britten-Pears Composers Ensemble, Gregory Charette (cond.)

Britten Studio, Snape Maltings, UK

22 Apr 2014

Ensemble Konvergence

Church of St. Vavřinec, Prague, Czech Republic

14 Mar 2014

Antic Rounds

World premiere

Orchestra of the Swan, David Curtis (cond.)

Bangor New Music Festival, UK

7 Mar 2014

Psappha

Cosmo Rodewald Hall, Manchester, UK

27 Feb 2014

Piano Trio “The Chronophage”

UK premiere

Fidelio Trio

Lancaster Institute of Contemporary Arts, UK

11 Jan 2014

 Broadcast on BBC Radio 3 ‘Hear and Now’

Performed by BBC Symphony Orchestra, Garry Walker (cond.)

14 Nov 2013

BBC Symphony Orchestra, Garry Walker (cond.)

Maida Vale Studios, London, UK

12 Jul 2013

Britten-Pears Composers Ensemble, Gregory Charette (cond.)

Britten Studio, Snape Maltings, UK

27 Jun 2013

Four Perpetual Motions

World premiere

Members of the Philharmonia, Rüdiger Bohn (cond.)

Royal Festival Hall, London, UK

2 Jun 2013

Trio Atem

Nip and Tipple, Manchester, UK

11 May 2013

Ensemble Platypus

Echoraum, Vienna, Austria

2 May 2013

Helen Tonge (violin) & Richard Whalley (piano)

Cosmo Rodewald, Manchester, UK

22 Apr 2013

BBC Symphony Orchestra, Garry Walker (cond.)

Maida Vale Studios, London, UK

22 Apr 2013

Tom Norris (violin)

LSO/Nonclassical Aftershock, Barbican Centre Foyer, London, UK

18 Mar 2013

BBC Symphony Orchestra, Garry Walker (cond.)

Maida Vale Studios, London, UK

14 Mar 2013

Psappha, Mark Heron (cond.)

Bangor New Music Festival, UK

9 Dec 2012

area21 Ensemble, Mischa Tangian (cond.)

King’s College London, London, UK

12 Sep 2012

Music Box

World premiere

Motion capture & electronics – source material by Juice

Peter Pears Recital Room, Snape Maltings, UK

27 Jun 2012

Gemini, Hyun-Jin Yun (cond.)

St Magnus Festival, Orkney, UK

23 May 2012

Ariadne’s Thread

World premiere

Members of Trio Magritte & Paolo Beltramini (clarinet)

Centro Culturale San Fedele, Milan, Italy

21 May 2012

Limp

World premiere

Helen Tonge (violin) & Richard Whalley (piano)

Chorlton Arts Festival, St Werburgh’s Church, Manchester, UK

27 Apr 2012

Third Angle Ensemble

Lincoln Recital Hall, Portland State University, OR, USA

26 Apr 2012

Third Angle Ensemble

Lincoln Recital Hall, Portland State University, OR, USA

22 Mar 2012

Solvitrambulando

World premiere

Lancashire Sinfonietta, Andrew Watkinson (cond.)

Lancaster Institute of Contemporary Arts, UK

3 Feb 2012

Trio Atem

BBC Philharmonic Ink Still Wet series, Bridgewater Hall foyer, Manchester, UK

4 Nov 2011

Members of Opera Viscera

Birmingham Conservatoire Recital Hall, Birmingham, UK

3 Nov 2011

Daniel Mihai (violin)

George Enescu University of Music, Bucharest, Romania

1 Nov 2011

Étude No. 1

Romanian premiere

Daniel Mihai (violin)

National College of Art ‘Regina Maria’, Constanta, Romania

23 Oct 2011

Narcissus & Echo

Opera Viscera, Tom Coult (cond.)

Second Movement ‘Rough for Opera’ showcase, Cockpit Theatre, London, UK

7 Oct 2011

Graham’s Orrery

(workshop)

Andrew Wilson-Dickson (piano)

Primavera Crossing Borders Festival, Canton Uniting Church, Cardiff, UK

16 Aug 2011

Narcissus & Echo

Opera Viscera, Tom Coult (cond.)

Grimeborn Opera Festival, Arcola Theatre, London, UK

24 Jul 2011

Narcissus & Echo

Opera Viscera, Tom Coult (cond.)

Secret Garden Party Festival, Cambridgeshire, UK

23 Jul 2011

Narcissus & Echo

Opera Viscera, Tom Coult (cond.)

Secret Garden Party Festival, Cambridgeshire, UK

21 Jul 2011

Narcissus & Echo

World premiere

Opera Viscera, Tom Coult (cond.)

OPEN Ealing, London, UK

17 Jun 2011

La Belle Captive

Jack Adler-McKean (tuba), Simon Parkin & Robin Stevens (piano)

Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester, UK

2 Jun 2011

La Belle Captive

World premiere

Jack Adler-McKean (tuba), Simon Parkin & Robin Stevens (piano)

Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester, UK

31 May 2011

Broken Études for Consort

World premiere

Ansae

Kitchener-Waterloo Chamber Music Society, Kitchener-Waterloo, Canada

15 May 2011

Étude No. 1

USA premiere

Conway Kuo (violin)

Jan Hus Church, New York NY, USA

14 May 2011

Piano Quartet “Frusta”

World premiere

Hebrides Ensemble & David Alberman

York Spring Festival of New Music, Jack Lyons Concert Hall, York University, UK

29 Mar 2011

Ludovico’s Harp

World premiere

Members of Ad Solem, Tom Coult (cond.)

International Anthony Burgess Foundation, Manchester, UK

18 Mar 2011

Agape Aria

World premiere

Vaganza & Chimera Ensemble, Tom Coult (cond.)

Cosmo Rodewald Hall, Manchester, UK

17 Mar 2011

The Snows They Melt The Soonest

World premiere

Manchester Camerata & Bella Hardy

Band on the Wall, Manchester, UK

17 Feb 2011

Atavice

(workshop)

Quatuor Danel

Cosmo Rodewald Hall, Manchester, UK

14 Feb 2011

Seven Face Pictures

World premiere

Trio Atem

Cosmo Rodewald Hall, Manchester, UK

5 Feb 2011

Ex Machinis

World premiere

University of Manchester Chamber Orchestra with Keith McAlister & Hannah Ely (pianos), Tom Jarvis (cond.)

Cosmo Rodewald Hall, Manchester, UK

9 Dec 2010

Respiration m’inspire

(workshop)

Nina Whiteman (voice) & Gavin Osborn (flute)

Cosmo Rodewald Hall, Manchester, UK

26 Nov 2010

Acheronta Movebo

World premiere

Vaganza with Michael Jones (violin), Tom Coult (cond.)

Cosmo Rodewald Hall, Manchester, UK

19 Oct 2010

Wasserflut

(workshop)

Gavin Osborn (flute)

Cosmo Rodewald Hall, Manchester, UK

19 Oct 2010

Needles & Butter

(workshop)

Nina Whiteman (voice)

Cosmo Rodewald Hall, Manchester, UK

9 Jun 2010

Music in Four Tempi

World premiere

ad hoc octet, Tom Coult (cond.)

Cosmo Rodewald Hall, Manchester, UK

8 Jun 2010

The Candle

Vaganza, Tom Coult (cond.)

Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester, UK

4 Jun 2010

Sarah Hill (violin)

Cosmo Rodewald Hall, Manchester, UK

3 Jun 2010

Harfenstück

World premiere

Olivia Jageurs (harp)

Cosmo Rodewald Hall, Manchester, UK

14 Mar 2010

Avian Riots

World premiere

Raise Your Voice Collective

Centro Bar, Manchester, UK

16 May 2010

The Candle

World premiere

Vaganza, Tom Coult (cond.)

York Spring Festival of New Music, Jack Lyons Concert Hall, York, UK

19 Mar 2010

Études Nos. 1 & 2

World premiere

Sarah Hill (violin)

Cosmo Rodewald Hall, Manchester, UK